Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 155813, Tuesday 11 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFAT-101 USMC
Registration: 155813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BuAer No 155813 was an F-4J converted to F-4S. With VMFAT-101, crashed shortly after takeoff from MCAS Yuma, AZ Dec 11, 1984. One crew member killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
http://www.flickr.com/photos/airgabbugo/6727246833/