Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 155579, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 155579
MSN: 2892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near YUMA MCAS, AZ -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH Bu.157269 (F-4S). 2 CREW EJECTED SAFELY. WAS 'SH-14' of VMFAT-101.

Sources:

SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.