Accident McDonnell Douglas QRF-4C Phantom II 64-1053, Thursday 21 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QRF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:Tracor Flight Systems / opf USAF
Registration: 64-1053
MSN: 978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyndall AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB (KPAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF California Air National Guard (still wore traces of these markings in March 1996). Shot down in AIM-9 missile trials (expended as missile target) at Tyndall AFB, 21 May 1978

Sources:

http://www.topflightimaging.com/qf-4serials.html
http://topflightimaging.com/qf_gallery/64-1053gallery.html
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt