Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom II 69-0307, Thursday 6 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:Tracor Flight Systems / opf USAF
Registration: 69-0307
MSN: 3851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB (KPAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed as a target 06/11/97 whilst on a sortie from Tyndall AFB,Florida. Shot down by AMRAAM

Sources:

http://www.angelfire.com/extreme/raafphantoms/RAAFF4E.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Phantom-69-0307/69_0307_October_1997
http://topflightimaging.com/qf_gallery/69-0307gallery.html