Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 71-0245, Thursday 31 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1991
Time:11:55 *
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 71-0245
MSN: 4235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark Air Base * -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose landing gear separated from plane on takeoff. Decided to ditch instead of belly landing.

* DATE: 2 sources state date was 30. iso 31.1.1991.

Sources:

Crew Chief of 71-0245. Sgt James Keown
- JF Baugher
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004