Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1044, Monday 8 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-1044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Dhafra, 100 NM WSW, UAE -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; misjudged reaction to simulated AAA thread and crashed. Maj Barry Handerson and Lt Col Stephen Schramm killed.

Sources:

Flight International 8/14 May 1991
- JF Baugher
AFM October 2001, p73