Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II 74-0652, Thursday 6 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 74-0652
MSN: 4803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyndall AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB (KPAM)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB (KPAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff roll for a Systems Acceptance Evaluation Flight with a safety pilot on board, aircraft performed a veer to port instigated neither by ground controller nor safety pilot. Nosewheel collapsed, aircraft suffered severe damage and thought to be writeoff. Safety pilot unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble 293
- JF Baugher