Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II 67-0320, Wednesday 3 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 67-0320
MSN: 3133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB (KHMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on runway 1,6 seconds after take-off during unmanned flight. The automatical flight control system commanded the aircraft nose-dive immediately after take-off because of erraneous inputs from the tri-axis rate gyro. Cause of crash as tri-axis rate gyro being installed incorrectly due to bad diagram in maintenance manual.

Sources:

Scramble 271
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on