Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159748, Tuesday 31 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159748
MSN: 3077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, 35 MILES OFF POINT LOMA, CA 31.3.98 - 'NJ-737' - VS-41.

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 - SCRAMBLE.