Accident BAC Strikemaster Mk 82 405, Wednesday 12 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster Mk 82
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 405
MSN: 947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salalah -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salalah, Oman (SLL/OOSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Salalah, Oman, when flew into sandstorm. Omani pilot ejected safely at 100 feet, whilst aircraft was inverted.

Sources:

http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/strikemaster.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm
Scramble