Accident Hawker Hunter FGA73A 826, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA73A
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 826
MSN: 41H/680084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thumrait (Midway) AB -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thumrait (Midway) AB, Dhofar Region, Oman
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Jordanian Air Force Hunter FGA.73A '826' (and originally built for the RAF as Hunter F.6 XG298): To Omsn 1975, written off 16/08/1988, when crashed on take off from Thumrait (Midway) AB, Dhofar Region, Oman.

Sources:

http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/hunter.html
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
http://www.dstorm.eu/pictures/nose-arts/hunter/826_1.jpg
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1026140/
http://www.dstorm.eu/pictures/nose-arts/hunter/826_2.jpg
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=60156&st=40