Accident Cessna 150 N8121S, Wednesday 31 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1968
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8121S
MSN: 15061721
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, RAIN, FOG.
NITE FLT OVER UNLIGHTED AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB