Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk1 , Tuesday 11 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk1
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyderabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakimpet AB
Destination airport:Hakimpet AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

Scramble 341
https://www.demorgen.be/buitenland/indiase-piloten-komen-om-bij-crash-b7af88f3/