Accident Cessna 150G N4778X, Wednesday 17 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:South Wind Avi
Registration: N4778X
MSN: 15064828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-6/17/70.Pilot had history of mentalillness. Aircraft struck ground in near vertical dive.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70AM097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB