Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Thursday 6 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anthayapalle -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakimpet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a thick forest in the outskirts of the city after reported technical problems 15 minutes after take-off. Instructor S/L Gokul and trainee F/O Srivastava.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM JAN 2003