Bird strike Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Saturday 19 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmer district -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the northern desert state of Rajasthan. The jet went down in Barmer district shortly after take-off from Uttarlai AFS after a bird strike.

Sources:

Scramble 257
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=376