Accident Cessna 150K N5778G, Saturday 21 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1975
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Sumit Aviation
Registration: N5778G
MSN: 15071278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheswold, De -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level .33 pct.Aircraft observed at low altflt described as erratic varying btw 200-800 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB