Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23BN , Wednesday 3 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pugdari, Pali -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine flame-out after cannon firing and crashed. Pilot S/L Dhananjay Khote is believed to have bailed out.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004