Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WV274, Monday 15 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV274
MSN: 41H-670780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power and belly landed at Jever, West Germany during an overshoot in heavy rain. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(Repairable). Therefore sent for repairs to Hawker Aircraft at Dunsfold 18/9/57.

However, repairs later re-assessed as "uneconomical" and WV274 was declared a write off at 47 MU RAF Sealand 21/11/57. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 9/6/58

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV