Accident Cessna 150K N5782G, Thursday 12 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1970
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Hall Aviation
Registration: N5782G
MSN: 15071610
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/13/70.Flt purpose was to practice basic maneuvers,including stalls,at 2500 ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70AI050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB