Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG270, Friday 31 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XG270
MSN: 41H/680070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltrum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following engine failure, due to compressor failure, the pilot Flight Sgt. T.L. "Ginger" Ratcliffe attempted to eject but the canopy would not jettison. A successful emergency landing was made on a beach on the West German island of Baltrum.
The port wheel failed to come down, but apart from this the landing was smooth and successful.
The aircraft came to rest just below the high water mark, with the tide coming in.

A Chipmunk which flew over the sport shortly afterwards reported that the Flt Sgt had found a team of horses from somewhere and these were harnessed to the aircraft, being exhorted to tow it clear. It proved too much for them.

Although structural damage was only slight, the aircraft was swamped by the incoming tide before it could be salvaged, and declared a write-off due to sea water contamination. Struck off charge 15/07/1957 as CAT 5(C)

The pilot survived unhurt but was later killed when Hunter WW595 crashed on 23rd January 1967 (which see)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.rafjever.org/4fm540may57.htm#xg270
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#may
http://www.rafjever.org/4sqnacc002.htm
AIR 27/2725/1