Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XE662, Saturday 25 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE662
MSN: HABL003005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Exercise "Vigilant", on 25th May 1957 at RAF Horsham St Faith, Javelin Mk4 XA732, when taxiing, had a fuel tank attachment fail causing the tank to drag on the ground. As the Javelin’s favourite habit was catching fire, this one also kept to the script and wrote itself off; thus the ATC called out a warning to the Javelin that it was on fire.

Two Hunter Mk4 aircraft of 74 Squadron reacted to the ATC call; both aircraft were written off but no one died. XE661 abandoned take off, overshot the runway and went through a hedge into a field. XE662 was in the circuit and the pilot - Flying Officer Anthony P. Hilton - tried to set it down pronto but made a mess of it (probably not helped by the undoubted Chinese Writing in his underpants!). He bounced hard, the Hunter's nose section broke away, the ejector seat fired (injuring his arm - the ejection seat hit the ground with him still strapped in it) and the Hunter (now without its driver) finished its career demolishing the wall of an airmans’ block.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/multiple_eject.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#may