Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WP187, Saturday 10 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP187
MSN: S4/U/3038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WP187: Delivered to RAF at 5 MU Kemble 8/7/55. Issued to To 41 Squadron (coded 'R').

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/12/55: Severely damaged when caught fire on engine start up at RAF Biggin Hil, Kent. Pilot (Flying Officer J.E.Lancaster (2577346) RAF was unhurt. Aircraft burnt out, remains Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) and scrapped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 82)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.169
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP