Accident Hawker Hunter F1 WW607, Tuesday 11 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WW607
MSN: 41H-680276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WW607: Delivered to RAF at 5 MU Kemble 3/11/1954. Service history was with 54 Squadron at RAF Odiham, Hampshire, thence to 229 OCU.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/55 when crashed on approach at RAF Chivenor, Devon. Engine lost power on overshoot, and aircraft force landed on sand dunes two miles west of the airfield. The pilot - Pilot Officer W S Carmichael - was unhurt.

Aircraft not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat5(G/I). To ground instructional airframe 7290M 9/11/55, scrapped at RAF Manby 1/3/61.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 p.43 by D.J. Smith
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1956 WW606 229 OCU RAF 0 RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon w/o
14 June 1966 E-417 Flyvevåbnet 0 12 km NW of Ribe w/o