Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT807, Thursday 18 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT807
MSN: 41H/670750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE of Bremen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WT714 at 40,000 feet, and lost a wing. Crashed 3 miles north east of Bremen, Germany.Pilot - Sgt. P.M. Stone - ejected through the canopy at 40,000 feet, being slightly injured in the process

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT