Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT705, Wednesday 16 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT705
MSN: 41H-670672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Lundy Island, North Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WT705: First flown 12/11/1954 by Hugh Merewether at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey. Retained by the C(A) MoS (Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply for use by the A&AEE at Boscombe Down as a handling and gunnery trials aircraft. Finally issued to the RAF at 229 OCU RAF Chivenor as "ES-10" in April 1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/10/1957: Collided with a target flag over the Bristol Channel off Lundy Island, North Devon. Aircraft sustained only slight damage to the port wing, but was not repaired and did not fly again. Withdrawn to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 12/12/1957, and stored until declared a non-effective airframe on 7/10/1959.

Struck off charge 27/2/1961 as Cat.5(c) and sold to Hawker Aircraft Ltd, presumed as a source of spare parts. Finally scrapped 30/11/64 when broken up for spares at Dunsfold. Remains sent to R.J.Coley scrapyard in Hounslow

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.193 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 97)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.268
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. Hunter WT705 ar Dunsfold in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1444392
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT .