Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-69, Wednesday 30 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-69
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tengah AB -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tengah AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Skyhawk of Singapore Air Force in hazy weather during 5-day exercise. Pilot F/L John O'Halloran (23) bailed out. Aircraft crashed at Jalan Queen Chew.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 March 1983, p1+3