Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-77, Wednesday 17 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:2 OCU RAAF
Registration: A3-77
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into sea off Newcastle, NSW. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 13/04/67. Crashed 11/05/67, into sea off Newcastle NSW. Pilot killed during conversion course was Wing Commander Vance Drummond - was to be 3 Sqn CO. Suspect pilot incapacitated.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/newsletter/news0504.shtml