Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-1, Sunday 6 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:ARDU RAAF
Registration: A3-1
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Avalon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6/12/1964 when crashed 2 km from Avalon Victoria. During tests at 36,000ft with ARDU, a spin developed, pilot was unable to recover and ejected just before impact at 750 knots (supersonic) and at a height of 7000ft. Pilot Sqn Leader Tony Svensson RAF injured seriously during ejection, parachute deployment and landing. RAAF Ejection number 26.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a3.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#dec
3. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series3/A3.htm