Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) , Saturday 10 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panjshir Valley, 150 km north of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Afghan army Mi-17 helicopter crashed in the Panjshir Valley following a memorial ceremony marking the 4th anniversary of the assassination by Al Qaeda of rebel commander Ahmed Shah Masood. Two passengers were injured, but no one was killed, in the helicopter which was carrying military and government officials from the memorial events.

Sources:

Scramble 318
http://www.myspace.com/americanlegionpost1

Media: