Incident Boeing 737-73V G-EZJK, Monday 12 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZJK
MSN: 30246/1064
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFM56-7B20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Southend (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:London Stansted (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight control manual reversion check was being conducted as part of a post maintenance check flight prior to return after lease. During the check, the aircraft pitched rapidly nose-down, descending approximately 9,000 ft before control was recovered and landed safely. Four flight crew members were on board, and there were no passengers. None of the flight crew members were injured.

As a result of the incident the check flight was abandoned and the aircraft returned to Southend. Suspecting possible structural damage, the commander kept the speed below 250 kt and configured the aircraft for landing early during the approach. The aircraft appeared to operate normally and landed without further incident at 1606 hrs.

A number of maintenance and airworthiness check issues were identified and seven safety recommendations have been made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/s2-2009-boeing-737-73v-g-ezjk-12-january-2009
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-737-73v-g-ezjk-12-january-2009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2013 PR-VBI GOL Transportes Aéreos 0 São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) non
Low fuel emergency

Media:

Boeing 737-73V, EasyJet Airline AN0225219