Hard landing Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer JA6757, Tuesday 14 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Time:c. 11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA6757
MSN: 900-00018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atsugi Airfield, Ayase-City, Kanagawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fujiurakona helipad
Destination airport:Tokyo Heliport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft lost yaw control, followed by No.2 engine failure.
The aircraft tried to make an emergency landing at Atsugi airfield around 11:21, however, ended up a hard landing at west apron of the airfield.
Crewmembers on board were slightly injured.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Due to fracture of a NOTAR Tension-Torsion strap, one blade was detached from the fan hub. The shattered pieces were trapped between rotating and non-rotating parts of fan assembly, causing a temporary seizure of the fan hub. The transmission-side flexible coupling was fractured and anti-flail device kept the driveshaft turning, however, the driveshaft, turning at very high rpm with rotating inertia twisted and fractured at mid-length. This resulted in failure of the fuel supply to the no 2 engine.

According to the information provided by the NTSB, the manufacture’s fatigue load test spectrum
for T-T strap accounted for only the composite load which consists of the centrifugal force load by the NOTAR fan rotation and twist load by manipulation of rudder pedals, and did not account for the case of twist load which may only happen during preflight rudder check or under low NOTAR fan rotation. Those facts are estimated to have contributed to the generation of large compressive/shear strain in T-T straps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6757.pdf

Images:

Photo: ARAIC