Accident Mil Mi-6 42, Thursday 19 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faizabad -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunduz
Destination airport:Faizabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approached too low at night and the nose gear hit a clay wall, the helicopter crashed and the nose section broke off.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://vertoletciki.forumbb.ru/uploads/0000/d0/8c/5685-1-f.jpg