Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIH, Saturday 24 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIH
MSN: 27490/70
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kano (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:LHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BA82 had departed from Abuja when smoke became visible in the cockpit and smell of smoke was noticed in the front of the passenger cabin.
The crew decided to divert to Kano. According to the NEXT web site, the plane had departed from Abuja just under six hours after its scheduled departure time of 10:15. The delay was due to "a fault with its air conditioning system", NEXT stated.

Sources:

http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601102&sid=aA4bGJz81OzE&refer=uk
http://www.234next.com/csp/cms/sites/Next/News/National/1749672-147/NEXTBA82_makes_emergency_landing_in_Kano.csp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2017 G-VIIH British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Bird strike