Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A D-IDDM, Wednesday 29 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2003
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls
Registration: D-IDDM
MSN: A-076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brannenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen (EDMO)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alpha Jet (ex 40+76) was manoeuvring at a low altitude (200-500m) when it crashed into a field killing both occupants (48/44).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht_03_3X232-Alpha-Jet-Brannenburg.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
Hamburger Abendblatt 30.10./31.10./1.11.2003