Loss of control Accident Barrows Bearhawk N3WC, Thursday 29 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3WC
MSN: 303
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed in a single-engine homebuilt airplane for a local sightseeing flight. Several witnesses reported that the airplane was "low" and "wiggling up-and-down or weaving side-to-side". They added that the engine sounded like it was "missing" or making "popping" noise before the airplane then disappeared behind a row of trees. The examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor's venturi throat and throttle plate were sooted and displayed signatures consistent with back-firing up through the induction system. The discharge nozzle was also sooted. Additionally, use of a carburetor icing chart showed the airplane was operating in the general area of "serious to moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at descent power" at the time of the accident. A review of a video from a camcorder found in the wreckage revealed that the right seat passenger filmed part of the flight leading up to the mishap. A sound spectrum study of the tape revealed that the engine was operating at a constant 2283 rpm until the last 20 seconds of the recording. During the last section of recording the engine speed appeared to fluctuate between 2220 and 2500 rpm; however, it was not determined whether this fluctuation was actually the engine behavior or an induced effected caused by rapid movement of the camera during the recording. It was also noted that the video revealed what appeared to be a routine flight until the last moments of the tape, when the camcorder captured a quick change in the aircraft's bank, pitch (or both). The tape ended prior to the actual accident/impact sequence. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to identify any pre-impact malfunctions.
Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location