Accident Cessna 421B C6-DXL, Thursday 29 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2009
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C6-DXL
MSN: 421B0457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had experienced an engine failure and landed short of the runway and came to a stop on the western side of the runway 014.

pROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as inappropriate crew response to failed engine. Pilots unfamiliarity with the systems of the aircraft and the emergency procedures associated with such failures (in this instance the engine) contributed greatly to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bahamaislandsinfo.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2302:aircraft-accident-at-linden-pindling-international-airport&catid=61:nassau-and-paradise-island-news&Itemid=164
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_f54d44b62166460d8f364811b88a36bf.pdf