Incident Boeing 757-200 , Monday 2 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 2009
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa - ADD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight ET-711 returned to Fiumicino Airport after the crew noticed engine trouble shortly after takeoff. The landing about 70 minutes after departure was safe, the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

1. http://avherald.com/h?article=4146e635&opt=0
World Aeronautical Press Agency