Accident Cessna 150D N4113U, Saturday 17 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1973
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4113U
MSN: 15060113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Charles,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became airborne,veered l of strip.Un clear trees next to runway.Strip ltd on 1 side of runway only.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB