Incident Boeing 767-300ER , Thursday 5 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300ER
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Portland, OR (KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maui-Kahului, HI (PHOG)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Flight 40 was en route to Portland (PDX) when one of the airplane's engine was shut down. The flight landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.kgw.com/news-local/stories/kgw_020609_news_hawaii_plane_engine.2598cf5f.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HAL40/history/20090206/0211Z/PHOG/KPDX