Accident Mil Mi-8T YS-1005P, Saturday 16 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1993
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Helica, opf. South Pacific Heli Logging
Registration: YS-1005P
MSN: 8146
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hokitika, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter went out of control and broke up while in cruising flight. An uncommanded yaw led to a pitch excursion severe enough for the main rotor to sever the tail boom. The precise cause of the yaw could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC Report
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1993-013/Page/22/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation