Accident Cameron A-210 ZK-FAR, Thursday 19 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FAR
MSN: 2702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off New Brighton, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cameron A-210 hot air balloon was on a scenic passenger flight when it was caught by a line squall, lifted up, and carried out to sea off New Brighton.
3 passengers were drowned in the accident.

Sources:

New Zealand TAIC Report 95-015.