Accident Mooney M20R N401AC, Sunday 8 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N401AC
MSN: 29-0124
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aedermannsdorf, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg - EDTF
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had vanished between Freiburg im Breisgau and Sitten from the radar screen around 15.30. Shortly, the machine could be localized in rough terrain of the Solothurner Jura before 17 o'clock. The cause of the crash still is unclear and is examined the Federal Office of Civilian Aeronautics (BAZL) and the Office of Flight Accident (BFU).
The two passengers were rescued and were flown into the hospital. The pilot was under-chills and had among other things a brain disruption as well as a rip bruise at the head. His wife remained uninjured. The passengers are a 50-year-old German and his 44-year-old wife.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/news/bern/story/Muehsame-Bergung-im-Schnee-24794151
http://www.bernerzeitung.ch/region/solothurn/Flugzeug-im-Jura-abgestuerzt--Polizei-findet-Wrack/story/23526424
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N401AC.pdf