Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N2333D, Saturday 7 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2333D
MSN: 20485
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Falls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood Falls, KS (9K0)
Destination airport:El Dorado, KS (EQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from a 2,300-foot-long dry turf runway with a five-knot crosswind from the right side. A witness stated that the airplane never seemed to gain momentum, its tail did not raise during the take off, and its brakes locked at the last minute before hitting the fence at the end of the runway. The airplane then flipped over on its back causing damage to the right wing, vertical fin, and rudder. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the second pilot was not injured. A postaccident weight and balance calculation showed that the 575-pound combined weight of the two front seat occupants placed the airplane outside the allowable forward center of gravity limit. A postaccident performance planning calculation showed that on a grass/turf runway the takeoff distance would be approximately 2,299 feet with zero flaps, no wind, and with weight and balance within limits.
Probable Cause: The decision of the pilot to attempt operations outside the forward center of gravity limit. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of an inadequate runway for the conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1984 N2333D Guy Pickard 0 Amarillo, TX sub

Location