Wirestrike Accident Cameron V-77 N7524J, Sunday 8 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7524J
MSN: 5837
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot and passenger departed on a personal flight and flew for 30-40 minutes, during which the pilot performed a simulated "pilot light failure" emergency procedure. The pilot performed the simulation so as to "teach" the passenger the procedure. The pilot light was reportedly not extinguished during or after the simulation. Following the simulation, the pilot began a stair-step climb for the approach to a landing area during which the pilot light extinguished at the last stop of the climb. The pilot said he had three sources of ignition aboard: a flint spark provided by the balloon manufacturer, a grill lighter, and a wind proof grill lighter. He could not relight the pilot light after three attempts, and also attempted to light fuel from the whisper and blast valves. The pilot stated that fuel emanated from these valves during the relight attempts. There was about 25 gallons of fuel remaining at the time of the accident. The pilot then pulled the "red line or deflation line" to deflate the balloon. The balloon descended into 180-foot-high power lines and caught fire, which consumed the basket and envelope. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger received minor injuries. The pilot accumulated a total flight time of 30 hours in lighter-than-air aircraft, of which 15 hours were in the accident make and model. He last performed a "pilot light failure" emergency procedure about 5 months prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The loss of the burner pilot light during approach to the landing area and the pilot's failure to relight the burner using alternate sources.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location