Accident Gardan GY-201 Minicab ZK-CZQ, Friday 2 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 1990
Time:day
Type:Gardan GY-201 Minicab
Owner/operator:G W & K W Davey
Registration: ZK-CZQ
MSN: AACA/80/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ngamatea Station, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The burnt-out wreckage of this homebuilt aircraft was found by fire fighters called out to extinguish a large scrub fire near the Golden Hills airstrip.
There were no witnesses to the crash, but evidence suggests that the left wing tip struck the ground
during a turn at low level in the course of an emergency landing, causing the Minicab to cartwheel onto its nose.
No conclusive reason for the attempted landing could be found, but the possibility of an in-flight fire cannot be discounted.

Sources:

TAIC report.