Accident BAe Harrier T Mk.12 ZH656, Monday 9 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T Mk.12
Owner/operator:20 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZH656
MSN: TX004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akrotiri air base -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akrotiri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lift was lost while in the hover at 68ft to land at Akrotiri, Cyprus and both crew ejected safely. This was due to running out of water for the engine water injection system which resulted in the loss of 3,000lb of thrust

Sources:

http://www.gnews.gr/News/27997
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7879658.stm
http://www.airliners.gr/community/viewtopic.php?p=85467#p85467
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm