Incident Robinson R44 Raven I C-FOBX, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Sarvair Aviation
Registration: C-FOBX
MSN: 0890
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:60 nm S of Grande Cache, Alberta (at 54'09"N 119'16"W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grande Prairie, Alberta
Destination airport:Grande Cache, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sarvair Aviation Ltd. Robinson R44 helicopter (registration C-FOBX) was en route from Grande Prairie to Grande Cache, Alberta, with one pilot and one passenger on board. At approximately 17:02 MST (Mountain Standard Time), while climbing over rising terrain, the helicopter lost engine power and main rotor rpm. The pilot turned downhill in an effort to regain main rotor rpm. When this failed, he carried out a forced landing into the trees where the aircraft came to rest on its right side.

The pilot was seriously injured when the passenger fell on top of him during impact. The passenger sustained no injury. They spent more than 15 hours on site before being rescued. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate during the impact sequence, thus delaying the search and rescue response.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09W0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Cadors Number: 2009C0280
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09w0021/a09w0021.asp
3. http://helihub.com/2009/01/30/30-jan-09-robinson-r44-grande-cache-alberta-canada/
4. http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/rescued+from+downed+chopper+northern+Alberta/1240438/story.html