Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL ZK-KAY, Sunday 16 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:North West Parachute Centre
Registration: ZK-KAY
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rectory Farm, Admaston, near Rugeley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cark airfield, Cumbria
Destination airport:Cranfield (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of ZK-KAY, a Pacific Aerospace PAC 750XL, was flying under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) on a cross-country flight, tracking south-east, close to Blithfield Reservoir. The pilot and passenger of Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-AKUI were on a local flight from their base near the reservoir. G-AKUI entered a turn to the right shortly prior to the collision, possibly to avoid a third aircraft which later radar analysis showed was near.

Following the turn, with G-AKUI now on an easterly heading, the two aircraft collided. The weather was benign, with good visibility below a layer of cloud and a little haze. ZK-KAY sustained damage in the collision but landed safely at East Midlands Airport.

G-AKUI sustained severe damage and was rendered incapable of flight; it fell to the ground and there was a fierce fire. Both occupants of G-AKUI died in the impact.

The investigation identified factors which may account for the failure of the "see and avoid" principle.

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/february_2009/luscombe_8e_silvaire_deluxe__g_akui_and_pacific_aerospace_pac_750x__zk_kay.cfm
2. http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2007-013/Page/1/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=%5BG%5Dskins%2FtaicAviation%2Fskin_aviation
3. https://www.stokesentinel.co.uk/Mid-air-plane-crash-pair-death-plunge/story-12487141-detail/story.html
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/4472
5. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/28678/Two-feared-dead-in-plane-collision
6. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/182306