Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9648Y, Thursday 12 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Dbjd Llc
Registration: N9648Y
MSN: TC-383
Engine model:Continental IO-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Williams Airport, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was attempting to land the twin-engine airplane on a 3,594-foot-long and 49-foot-wide asphalt runway. Witnesses said the airplane appeared to be too fast on the approach and was “floating” down the runway, and never touched down. When the airplane reached the end of the runway, the witnesses heard the sound of power increase on both engines and saw the airplane begin to climb. The airplane then banked to the right and nosed over into trees located adjacent to the runway. An examination of the airplane and its engines showed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB